The Scottish Sensory and Equality Awards - 15 March 2019

The Scottish Sensory and Equality Awards championed those organisations and individuals across Scotland who are helping to build a Scotland that works for everyone by breaking down societal barriers.

Scottish Sensory and Equality Awards.

 

15 March 2019

The programme is available below.

 

Where the awards ceremony took place:

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel, Glasgow Central

36 Cambridge Street

Glasgow, G2 3HN

Award categories 

deafscotland and Disability Equality Scotland put together a list of eight awards that will champion those organisations and individuals across Scotland who are helping to build a Scotland that works for everyone by breaking down language, communication and physical barriers to active citizenship. On the night, there was also a special award given.

 

The award winners were selected by a panel from deafscotland and Disability Equality Scotland Boards.

 

Category 1: Sensory and Equality Champion of the Year (the person who has made the greatest contribution to sensory loss and equality in Scotland) Sponsor: 3 - Fold 

Nominees:

Andrew Dewey  - extension to contactSCOTLAND-BSL access

Erin McCluskey - Young Campaigner role

Ronnie Hill - The ALLIANCE GIRFEC Access and Inclusion

Sally Shaw - Ideas for Ears Hearing Access Protocols

Claire D'All - Journey in my Wheels

Mark O'Donnell - Royal Blind

Stephanie Rose - Police Scotland

WINNER: Sally Shaw

RUNNER UP: Stephanie Rose

Category 2: Inclusive Communication Champion of the Year (the person who has made the greatest contribution to communication for all in Scotland) SponsorRoyal Bank of Scotland (RBS)

Nominees:

Amanda Bennett - Freelance Speech and Language Therapist

Davie Morrison - NHS 24

Ian Welsh OBE- The ALLIANCE

Kim Hartley Kean - Royal College of Speech and Language Therapists

Morven Brooks - Disability Equality Scotland

Dr Paul Hart - Sense Scotland

Tasnim Sharif - Scottish Ethnic Minority Deaf Club

WINNER: Kim Hartley Kean

RUNNER UP:  Davie Morrison

Category 3: Outstanding practice, innovation and dedication to sensory loss and inclusion in a specific local area (organisation/community group) Sponsor : Sutherland Business Solutions Ltd

Nominees:

Caertas - Advocacy Services in East Dunbartonshire

Forth Valley Sensory Centre

Glasgow Disability Alliance

Hippodrome Silent Film Festival - Falkirk Community Trust

Lanarkshire Deaf Club

Lochaber Access Panel

NHS Ayrshire and Arran Disability Equality and Access Service 

NHS Forth Valley Disability Equality and Access Service

North East Sensory Services

Perth and Kinross Access Panel

Royal Blind - Paisley Facility

Sensory Impairment Support Group (SISG) - Ayrshire

Stirling Access Panel

Visibility West of Scotland

West Dunbartonshire Sensory Impairment Team

WINNER: Glasgow Disability Alliance

RUNNERS UP: Stirling Access Panel, Lochaber Access Panel and Perth & Kinross Access Panel

Category 4: Outstanding practice, innovation and dedication to sensory loss and inclusion in Scotland (national organisation) Sponsor: STV

Nominees:

NHS National Cochlear Implant Programme

Deafblind Scotland

Erskine 

Hayfield Support Services with Deaf People

Ideas for Ears 

NHS 24 Public Partnership Forum

Royal Blind

Visibility

Sign Language Interactions 

WINNER: Royal BLind

RUNNERS UP: Sign Language Interactions; and Erskine

Category 5: Multi-sensory and inclusive communication approach in communications (accessible information for all people) in a specific local area (organisation/community group) Sponsor: TPAS

Nominees:

Dumfries and Galloway Hard of Hearing Group

Forth Valley Sensory Centre

Hamilton School for the Deaf

Lochaber Access Panel

Perth and Kinross Access Panel

Renfrewshire Council Mile End Centre

Renfrewshire Hard of Hearing Group

WINNER: Renfrewshire Council Mile End Centre jointly with Renfrewshire Hard of Hearing Group

RUNNERS UP: Forth Valley Sensory Centre

Category 6: Multi-sensory and inclusive communication approach in communications (accessible information for all people) in Scotland (national organisation) SponsorITV Signpost

Nominees:

Deafblind Scotland

Disability Equality Scotland

Ideas for Ears

RNIB Scotland

Scottish Parliament Public Information and Resources

SCOVI

The ALLIANCE Self-Management Project

The Donaldson Trust

WINNER: Scottish Parliament Public Information and Resources

RUNNERS UP: Disability Equality Scotland; and SCOVI

Category 7: Outstanding approach to promoting partnership working across all services for people with a sensory loss and/or a disability in a specific local area (organisation/community group) SponsorScotRail

Nominees:

Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership

Fife Sensory Impairment Sub Group

Glasgow Health and Social Care Partnership and NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Mental Health project

Highland Sensory Services

North East Sensory Services (NESS)

West Dunbartonshire Health and Social Care Partnership

WINNER: Glasgow Health and Social Care Partnership (HSCP) and NHS GGC with the Mental Health project

RUNNERS UP: West Dunbartonshire HSCP; and Fife Sensory Impairment Sub Group 

Category 8: Outstanding approach to promoting partnership working across all services for people with a sensory loss and/or a disability  in Scotland (national organisation) Sponsor: Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks

Nominees:

Alzheimer Scotland

Generations Working Together

Glasgow Women's Library

NHS Health Scotland BSL Working Group

Scottish Government: See Hear Leads

Scottish Men's Shed Association

Scottish Public Information Forum

WINNERS: Generations Working Together; and Scottish Public Information Forum

RUNNERS UP: Scottish Men’s Shed Association; and NHS Health Scotland BSL Working Group

 

CATEGORY 9 Special Award sponsored by Northlink Ferries

10 years collaboration resulting in the BSL (Scotland) Act 2015 and contactSCOTLAND-BSL

WINNERS: Mandy Reid (ex-deafscotland) and Davie Morrison (NHS 24)

 

 

Awards Programme

Time What is happening Event
clock icon
5.00pm
registration icon
drinks reception icon
Registration for Awards Ceremony and Drinks Reception
clock icon
6.00pm
music icon Launch of “Communication” – deafscotland’s theme music
clock icon
6.10pm
award icon The Scottish Sensory and Equality Awards
clock icon
7.00pmclock icon9.00pm
dinner icon

leaving icon

Dinner and Networking

 

 

 

Awards Ceremony ends and safe home!